Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.jadejackson.com.au, a website promoting the creative work of Jade Jackson, including writing, a podcast and photography.

I respect and protect the privacy of users of my website. Your trust is important to me and this privacy policy shows how I collect information and how it’s used.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which makes your identity known or from which it can be presumed. I do not collect personal Information about you when you visit www.jadejackson.com.au (unless you choose to fill out a quote or contact us form).

You can use www.jadejackson.com.au without telling me who you are or revealing other personal Information. If you send a quote or contact form, your basic personal information is requested at the time, (name, phone number, email) in order to correspond back to you. This information is stored within the email server related to the website www.jadejackson.com.au however this information is not sent or shared with any third parties.

The information is kept on file, in order to correspond with you about your quotes or bookings or orders.

Any payments for purchases transacted through the website www.jadejackson.com.au are transacted securely via Paypal or Square and at no time, is any credit card information stored by the website www.jadejackson.com.au nor by the payment gateway Paypal or Square. The e-commerce store was built using third party software from Woo Commerce.

To view the privacy policies of these payment gateways, use the following links:

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://squareup.com/legal/privacy

Home

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Depending on your purchase, personal information such as email address, IP address and or home address, may be required in order to send your purchased item to you. Some postal and courier services will not deliver to private postal boxes. IP addresses may be requested for spam protection and to verify credit card payments.

At no time, will any personal information gathered by the website www.jadejackson.com.au be passed onto third party marketing companies unless it is deemed necessary in order to process a transaction, you ‘The customer’ have chosen to purchase on the website www.jadejackson.com.au. Information such as name, address, contact phone and email, are required in order to process any purchase.

While you visit my site, it may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

It should be noted that this website also uses third party apps called ‘plug-ins’ to increase functionality and as such, these apps will have their own privacy policies.

For example: Askimet – We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).
The list of third party apps used on this website changes regularly, as new apps are built, and old apps are made redundant. If you are concerned about your privacy and these apps, please contact me for the latest list of third party apps used on this website. It should be noted, your privacy and security is as much my concern as my own privacy, and as such, I only use apps that are verified by wordpress, with positive ratings by other wordpress users, along with current privacy policies. If at any time, these apps fail to work in the prescribed manor, then I remove their access from the site www.jadejackson.com.au and delete them.

If you need to make changes to your personal information, please get in touch to request those changes.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

www.jadejackson.com.au is hosted securely through WordPress. Systems are in place to prevent spam attacks, data theft and malware attacks.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

To improve your experience on www.jadejackson.com.au, I may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that my site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

My website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, I advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help me understand website traffic and webpage usage in order to provide a better user experience.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

This website – www.jadejackson.com.au is a participant in the following affiliate advertising programs:

  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program
  • Book Depository
  • Google Adsense
  • Hotels Combined Accommodation
  • Agoda
  • iTunes/Apple Music

An affiliate advertising program is designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com as well as other websites mentioned. Where possible, I only include specific links, to specific products, relevant to the article in which they appear, although in some cases, adds may appear relevant to you, based on cookies you share with tracking services such as Google. Each click (and subsequent purchase) through these links, provides a commission which helps support an independent creative, without any further cost to you, in order for me to provide, free content for your entertainment.

If you subscribe or download podcast episodes from this website, certain data is retained such as which episodes were downloaded, which system was used (phone, desktop, apple or android) and which country the user is located in. The purpose of this is to provide better service to podcast listeners to ensure easier access to the podcast for everyone, along with relevant topics, and to help build a community around podcast listeners.

Podcast subscriptions via various third parties such as Apple Podcasts and podcasting apps such as Podbean, Sticher, and others will result in your data being retained by them, and as such, you should refer to their privacy policies.

www.jadejackson.com.au also connects with Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Instagram Feed WD plugin uses Instagram API on website front end. All the data received from Instagram via API is cached in WordPress database for some short period to provide front end optimization. You may request us to delete your Instagram data if it is accidentally cached in our website database with hashtag feed data. Instagram saves some cookies in browsers of website visitors via API data. These cookies are mostly used for security purposes. They are regulated under terms of Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

Should you subscribe to the newsletter or blog for this website, you agree to be contacted via email with updates, news, deals, and or new releases. At most you can expect this once a month, unless a special announcement is to be made regarding a new release, or a discount. At any time you can unsubscribe. Realistically, we all hate spam, we all get too many newsletters as it is, it’s not the most effective form of communication any more, so it’s safe to assume this shouldn’t be an issue.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact me.

– Last updated 30 May 2018.