Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.jadejackson.com.au, a website promoting the creative work of Jade Jackson, including writing, a podcast and photography.

I respect and protect the privacy of users of my website. Your trust is important to me and this privacy policy shows how I collect information and how it’s used.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which makes your identity known or from which it can be presumed. I do not collect personal Information about you when you visit www.jadejackson.com.au

You can use www.jadejackson.com.au without telling me who you are or revealing other personal Information. If you send a contact form, your basic personal information is requested at the time, (name, phone number, email) in order to correspond back to you. This information is stored within the email server related to the website www.jadejackson.com.au however this information is not sent or shared with any third parties.

Any payments for purchases made through the website www.jadejackson.com.au are transacted securely via Paypal or Square and at no time, is any credit card information stored by the website www.jadejackson.com.au nor by the payment gateway Paypal or Square.

 

Depending on your purchase, personal information such as email address and or home address, may be required in order to send your purchased item to you. Some postal and courier services will not deliver to private postal boxes.

If this is required, it will be known in the item description.

At no time, will any personal information gathered by the website www.jadejackson.com.au be passed onto third parties, unless it is deemed necessary in order to process a transaction you ‘The customer’ have chosen to purchase on the website www.jadejackson.com.au.

If you need to make changes to your personal information, please get in touch to request those changes.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

www.jadejackson.com.au is hosted securely through WordPress. Systems are in place to prevent spam attacks, data theft and malware attacks.

To improve your experience on www.jadejackson.com.au, I may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that my site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

My website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, I advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help me understand website traffic and webpage usage in order to provide a better user experience.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

www.jadejackson.com.au also connects with Facebook,  Twitter and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact me.